These are your county council candidates for Thanet

Polls are open

The next county council election is on Thursday 4 May 2017. 81 councillors will be elected from 72 electoral divisions.

To vote in the Kent County Council 2017 election you must:

  • be registered to vote by 13 April 2017 at an address in Kent
  • be 18 or over on the day of the election (‘polling day’)
  • be a British, Commonwealth or EU citizen
  • not be legally excluded from voting.

In most areas, you vote for one candidate and the candidate with the most votes is elected. However in Birchington and Rural and Ramsgate you can vote for 2 candidates and the 2 candidates with the most votes are elected.

Polling will be between 7am and 10pm. Polling stations will be announced on April 25.

The number of county councillors for Kent has reduced from 84 to 81 following a boundary review in 2016.

County Council now

Conservatives are the majority party with 45 seats.

Main opposition is UKIP with 17 seats

Elected KCC councillors for Thanet who are not standing this year are Roger Latchford (Birchington, UKIP); Alan Terry (Broadstairs, UKIP); Mo Elenor (Margate, UKIP); Will Scobie (Margate, Labour) and Martyn Heale (Ramsgate, UKIP).

The candidates for 2017

Birchington and rural

BRIMM Suzanne UKIP

CURWEN Angie Liberal Democrats

DAWSON Emma Conservative Party Candidate

EVANS Peter  UKIP

GREGORY Ken Conservative Party Candidate

PENNINGTON Martyn Liberal Democrats

RANSOM Natasha Green Party

ROBINSON Lynda Labour Party Candidate

YENER Seamus Labour Party Candidate

Broadstairs

BINKS Rosalind Conservative Party Candidate

HEWER William Liberal Democrats

MACDONALD Terry Green Party

MCCANN Stuart Labour Party

WILTSHIRE Zita UKIP

Cliftonville

BROWN Matthew  Liberal Democrats

DAVIDGE David Independent

GAME Lesley Conservative Party

RAWF Aram  Labour Party

WELLS Chris UKIP

WHITE Mike  Green Party

Margate

BOYD Kerry Conservative Party

FINNEGAN John Liberal Democrats

HILLMAN Gary  UKIP

KIRKHAM Bernard  Green Party

LEWIS Barry Labour Party

REES Pip Independent

Ramsgate

ARA Raushan  Labour Party

CONSTANTINE Karen Labour Party

COSTEN Stefan  Independent

DRIVER Ian  Independent

FAIRBRASS Lin  UKIP

GROSTATE Colin Independent

HEWER Catherine  Liberal Democrats

MESSENGER Paul Conservative Party

RATTIGAN Marc  Conservative Party

SHONK Trevor UKIP

WILLIAMS Jordan  Liberal Democrats