Thanet businesses scoop Taste of Kent awards

Thanet winners www.matthewwalkerphotography.com

Two Thanet businesses have scooped prizes at the Taste of Kent awards.

The Corner House in Minster took the restaurant of the year honour while Bessie’s Tea Parlour in Broadstairs won Best Kent  Food Producer.

Cliftonville Farmers’ Market scooped runner up in the farmers’ market category.

The awards, which recognise the county’s food and drink champions, were held at the Kent Event Centre, Kent in Detling last night (March 9).

Stephanie Durling, from organisers Produced in Kent, said: “We would like to congratulate the winners and all the finalists. This year’s awards have once again attracted thousands of votes from across the county and beyond and the results were once again extremely close.

“The people of Kent have chosen the flavours, products, produce and venues they have enjoyed the most over the last 12 months. The awards not only highlight the finest produce the county has to offer but, for the winners, the awards are the ultimate stamp of approval from their customers and confirmation of their food and drink excellence.”

Winners

Kent Food Producer of the Year, sponsored by Shopper Anonymous

Winner: Bessie’s Tea Parlour, Broadstairs

Runners up:

Crossways Pigs, Sissinghurst

MightyFineThings, Faversham

Kent Restaurant of the Year, sponsored by Thomson Snell & Passmore

Winner: The Corner House, Minster

Runners up:

The Mulberry Tree, Boughton Monchelsea

Saltwood on the Green, Saltwood

Kent Beer of the Year, sponsored by Rix & Kay Solicitors

Winner: Romney Amber – Romney Marsh Brewery, New Romney

Runners-up:

Good Life – Goody Ale, Herne Bay

Smoked Oatmeal Stout – Boutilliers, Faversham

 Kent Butcher Shop of the Year, sponsored by Stephen’s

Winner: S. W. Doughty, Doddington

Runners up:

Stour Valley Game, Chilham

C A Worgans Butchers, Canterbury

Kent Cider or Perry of the Year, sponsored by Wilkins Kennedy

Winner: Skylark – Kentish Pip, Bekesbourne

Runners up:

Tenterden Cider – Gibbet Oak, Tenterden

Wise Owl Medium Sparkling Cider – Wise Owl, Ashford

Kent Dining Pub of the Year, sponsored by Page & Wells

Winner: Samphire, Whitstable

Runners up:

The Ferry House Inn, Isle of Sheppey

The George, Molash

Kent Wine of the Year, sponsored by Eurostar

Winner: Sparkling Rose 2011, The Mount Vineyard, Shoreham, Sevenoaks

Runners up:

Gribble Bridge Sparkling Wine, Biddenden Vineyards, Biddenden

Ortega, Biddenden Vineyards, Biddenden

Kent Juice Producer of the Year, sponsored by AC Goatham & Son

Winner: Biddenden Vineyards, Biddenden

Runners Up:

The Cherry Berry Company, Bexleyheath

Nightingales (Gibbet Oak), Tenterden

Kent Tastiest Juice of the Year, sponsored by AC Goatham & Son

Winner: The Cherry Berry Company, Bexleyheath

Runners Up:

Biddenden Vineyards, Biddenden

Nightingales (Gibbet Oak), Tenterden

Kent Local Food Retailer of the Year, sponsored by Opies

Winner: Macknade Fine Foods, Faversham

Runners Up:

Gibbet Oak Farm Shop, Tenterden

Groombridge Farm Shop, Groombridge

Kent Fishmonger of the Year, sponsored by The University of Kent

Winner: Hollowshore Fisheries, Faversham

Runners up:

Aldington Fresh Foods, Ashford

Hales & Moore, Rainham

 

Kent Farmers’ Market of the Year, sponsored by Hadlow College

Winner: Tonbridge Farmers Market

Runners Up:

Cliftonville Farmers Market

Shipbourne Farmers Market

 

A wide range of products have also been entered for the Kent Food Product Classes Awards, sponsored by Shepherd Neame. These classes are not open to public vote and products are submitted by the businesses to an independent expert panel who then select an overall winner.

Ambient Class

Winner: Spicy Apple Chutney by Heidi Jane Preserves, Farningham

 Bakery & Confectionery Class  

Winner:  The Captain’s Crackers Kentish Ale & Rosemary The Zingiberri Bakery, Herne Bay

 Dairy Class

Winner: Cowslip Butter Cheesemakers of Canterbury

Prepared Food Class  

Winner: Steak & Stilton pie – Kentish Mayde, Biddenden

 Speciality Drinks Class

Winner: Special Edition Cold Pressed Coffee – Saltwood on the Green, Saltwood

Kent Young Food & Farming Entrepreneur of the Year – sponsored by Create with Impact

Winner: Danielle Usherwood, Sandwich

Kent Countryside Award, sponsored by Kent Downs and High Weald AONBs

Joint winners: Ottinge Court Farm, Elham and Bore Place, Edenbridge

Garden of England Champions – Soft Fruit, sponsored by Kent County Agricultural Society

Winners:

Total Berry Runwood Green Farm, Langley, Maidstone – Raspberry, Paragon variety

Robert Boucher & Son, Sittingbourne – Strawberry, Jubilee variety

A C Hulme & Son, Canterbury – Cherry, Georgia variety

Garden of England Champions – Top Fruit, sponsored by BTF Partnership

Winners:

Bardsley Farms, Staplehurst – Apple, Rubens variety

Farmcare, Highland Court Farm, Bridge – Pear, Conference variety

 

Find out more at www.tasteofkentawards.co.uk

 

 

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*